Privacy Policy

          Ensuring your personal data is protected it of utmost importance to us.  We will only ever use your information in accordance with the privacy notice detailed below.  This notice is to show that we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into force in May 2018.

 

Contact details

Data controller: Claire Ratcliff

Tel: 07921564584

Email: raisinghappyeaters.e7@gmail.com

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Contact details (phone, email and address)

  • Child’s name and date of birth

  • Personal health and lifestyle information

  • Attendance of a workshop

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you either by phone, email, or online form for one of the following reasons:

  • Professional record keeping as per HCPC standards (Jan, 2016)

  • To provide a specialist dietetic service

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Claire Ratcliff at clairekratcliff@gmail.com

We may share this information with relevant parties when necessary e.g. other healthcare professionals such as your GP, health visitor etc.  We will always discuss this with you.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored electronically.

We keep your personal information for eight years for adults and until the date of a child’s 21st birthday.  We will then dispose of your information by deleting it from our electronic database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please write to Claire Ratcliff at raisinghappyeaters.e7@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

© 2019 by Claire Ratcliff.

memberlogo19-20.png
hpc_reg-logo_cmyk.jpg